Donate

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information we Blossom Ireland collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at info@blossomireland.ie.

1. Personal data that we process

The following table explains what types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which data is processed.

Purpose Data (key elements) Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work
Name, email, message
Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way you would expect.
Subscribing to Blossom Ireland mailing list
Name, email
Consent – you have given your active consent.
Making a donation
Name, email address and payment information
Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message
Signing up to Blossom Ireland Services / waiting list for Blossom Services
Family name and address, child’s name and address, any relevant information on your child including medical history and diagnosis
Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to allow your child to safely access services and to fulfil your expectation of service provision. It is also necessary as a means of keeping you up to date with services including new services you might be interested in accessing.
Website functionality
Website activity collected through cookies
Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect.
Signing up to Blossom Ireland Services / waiting list for Blossom Services
Family name and address, child’s name and address, any relevant information on your child including medical history and diagnosis
Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to allow your child to safely access services and to fulfil your expectation of service provision. It is also necessary as a means of keeping you up to date with services including new services you might be interested in accessing.
Website functionality
Website activity collected through cookies
Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect.

2. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

For example, we may use your personal information to

  • Reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • Handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;
  • Where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications and updates by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

3. When we share your data

We will only pass your data on to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • You have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
  • We are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
  • We when we are required by law to share your data.

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every seven years.

5. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting “unsubscribe” links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).
  • You have the right to ask for rectifications and / or deletion of your information.
  • You have the right of access to your information.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office if your feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office website here: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

 

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

 

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

6. Cookies and usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences and counting the number of people looking at a website. Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on user’s computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about the website. Google’s privacy policy is available at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

7. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.